Well done to everyone that took part in the 2021 Annual Club Championships.
I would like to thank all the officials for their continuous help throughout the day and to everyone that supported the event.
Many thanks to
Sensei Scott Nicholls 4th Dan
Sensei Jade Honeywood 3rd Dan
Sensei Hayley Ansell 2nd Dan
Sensei Andy Wong
Sempai Kobe Yogarajah
Sempai Milly Nicholls
Sempai Charlie Gilbert

Here are the results of 2021 Annual Club Competition

Category 1 – Slam man mixed all grades 4-6 years

🥇 Austin Wimpory – RPS Tuesday
🥈 Archie Tebbut – RPS Tuesday
🥉 Henry Parker – RPS Tuesday
🥉Jude Blanks – RPS Tuesday

Category 2 4-6 yrs kumite

🥇Austin Wimpory – RPS Tuesday
🥈Lily Eissa – Upminster
🥉Jude Blanks – RPS Tuesday
🥉Oscar Draper – RPS Friday

Category 3 – kata

🥇Austin Wimpory – RPS Tuesday
🥈Oscar Draper – RPS Friday
🥉Louie Blanks – RPS Tuesday
🥉Zack Green – RPS Friday

Category 4 Slam Man 7-9 yrs

🥇Carson John – RPS Tuesday
🥈Joshua Roy – Southend
🥉Alex Austin – RPS Tuesday
🥉Lauren Lui – Basildon

Category 5 – 7-9 yrs Girls Kumite

🥇Taliah Eissa – Upminster
🥈Quinn Godfrey – RPS Tuesday
🥉Eva Hadzhiev – Upminster
🥉Evie Wimpory – RPS Tuesday

Category 6 – 7-9yrs Boys Kumite Beginner – Orange Belt

🥇Alfred Walsh – Upminster
🥈Jacob Lloyd – Basildon
🥉Dylan Crompton – RPS Tuesday
🥉Lauren Lui – Basildon

Category 7-9 yrs Boys Kumite Green Belt & above

🥇Alex Austin – RPS Tuesday
🥈Rueben To – RPS Friday
🥉Alfie Blacker – Southend
🥉Joshua Roy – Southend

Category 8 10-12 yrs Kata Beginner – Orange Belt

🥇Lauren Lui – Basildon
🥈Eva Hadzhiev – Upminster
🥉Evie Wimpory – RPS Tuesday
🥉Lorenzo Kelly – Upminster

Category 9 10-12 yrs Kumite – 10-12 yrs Kata Green belt & above

🥇Alfred Walsh – Upminster
🥈Alfie Blacker – Southend
🥉Alex Austin – RPS Tuesday
🥉Taliah Eissa – Upminster

Category 10 Mixed kata 10-123 yrs Beginner – Blue Belt

🥇Samuel Gratton – Upminster
🥈lukas Lui – Basildon
🥉Tristian Wright – RPS Tuesday
🥉Maisey Milney – RPS Friday

Category 11 – 10-12 yrs Green Belt & above Kata

🥇Ayden Wong – Basildon
🥈Liam Hendry – RPS Tuesday
🥉Yuan Yogarajah – RPS Tuesday
🥉Ava Cole – RPS Tuesday

Category 12 10-12 yrs All grade female kumite

🥇Ava Cole – RPS Tuesday
🥈Maisey Milne – RPS Friday
🥉Sofia Kelly – Upminster

Category 13 10-12 yrs Beginner – Blue Belt

🥇Samuel Gratton – Upminster
🥈Daniel East – Upminster
🥉Tristian Wright – RPS Tuesday
🥉James Long – Southend

Category 14 10-12 yrs Purple Belt & Above Kumite

🥇Quentin Wong – Basildon
🥈Liam Hendry – RPS Tuesday
🥉Yuan Yogarajah – RPS Tuesday
🥉Ayden Wong – Basildon

Category 15 10-13 yrs Slam Man Mixed

🥇Yuan Yogarajah – RPS Tuesday
🥈Liam Hendry – RPS Tuesday
🥉David Hall-Roberts – Upminster
🥉Quentin Wong – Basildon

Category 16 – Kata 13-15 all grades

🥇 David Hall-Roberts – Upminster
🥈Velizar Hadzhiev – Upminster
🥉Abinhav Murugesh – Upminster

Category 17 – 13-15 years kumite – Beginner – Orange Belt

🥇David Hall-Roberts – Upminster
🥈Velizar Hadzhiev – Upminster

Category 18 13-15 years Kumite – Green belts & above

🥇Jack Symmons – RPS Tuesday
🥈Abhinav Murugesh – Upminster
Pos .                Club .                        G.         S.       B.
1                       RPS Tuesday           8.         8.       15.
2                      Upminster                7.         6         7
3                      Basildon                    3          2.        3
4                      RPS Friday               0          3         3
5                      Southend .                0          2         3
6                      RPS Saturday           0          0.       0
Congratulations to RPS Dojo winning a 9th Consecutive title challenge!
A fantastic achievement from the Upminster club, very very unlucky not to take the top spot, the club is on the way up for sure
New club Basildon places 3rd. The club is relatively small but boast many medalist taking the 3rd place on the medal table.
The after school club places 4th with 3 silver and 3 bronze medals, well done RPS Friday.
Southend, a small club of just 3 made a 100% attendance and all 3 placed and medalled. Taking 4th place.
RPS Saturday morning class students did not attend, therefore finishing last.

By sensei

Translate »